Privacy Matters

We at TECHCOM value and take personal privacy seriously. Our principles for protecting personal information are based on the Canadian Standards Association Model Code as set out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA.)

What is personal information?
It is information about an identifiable individual and can include an individual’s address, phone number, email address, date of birth, driver’s license, social insurance number, education, credit and employment history.

What does your privacy mean to us?
• We keep personal information and any business done with us in strict confidence;
• Personal information is not sold by us;
• Individuals have access to the personal information we have about them (client approval required, if applicable).

Why might we collect personal information?
We may collect and use personal information to:
a) Meet legal and regulatory requirements;
b) Authorize and process a request from an individual, or, a client the individual has authorized;
c) Detect and prevent fraud;
d) Help safeguard the financial interests of TECHCOM and its clients; and/or
e) Develop, offer, and manage the various products and services provided by our company.

We only collect and use information that we believe is necessary for the purposes indicated, either before or at the time the information is collected. We will limit the collection and use of personal information to the minimum we require to deliver superior service to our clients, which includes advising our clients about our products, services and other opportunities, and to administer our business.

Who sees personal information?
Only those employees who need to see information to provide services to clients have direct access to personal information. We never sell information or disclose it to anyone else unless we have prior consent or in cases where we are legally obligated to do so. We will permit only authorized employees, who are trained in the proper handling of personal information, to have access to personal information. Employees who violate our Privacy Policy will be subject to our disciplinary process. We will not reveal personal information to any external organization unless we have been previously informed in disclosures or agreements, we have been authorized, directly or indirectly by a client, or we are required by law.

What are our safeguards for protecting personal information?
Our security safeguards protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, use, copying, modification, disclosure, or disposal. TECHCOM protects personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. We will safeguard, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality, any personal information shared with us.

How do you gain access and verify your personal information?
Upon written notice to TECHCOM and receiving any client approval (if applicable), you may check your personal information on file to: verify it, challenge its accuracy and completeness, update and correct it, and to have any obsolete information removed.

How do you reach us?
For information, questions, or concerns on TECHCOM privacy issues, contact us by email at privacy.matters@www.techcomnet.com, or by mail at 7050 Weston Road, Suite 501, Vaughan, Ontario, L4L 8G7.